Background
[…] Hon. David Dowd
Hon. David Dowd recently denied Genuine Parts Motion to Dismiss Based on Lack of Personal Jurisdiction in Sagers v. AGCO Corp., et al. (1422-CC10026), another asbestos case. Judge Dowd stated in his Order that since Genuine Parts maintained a registered agent in Missouri for service of process, Genuine Parts consented to being sued in Missouri. In support of his opinion, Judge Dowd stated “(u)nder section 351.582(2), issuance of a certificate of authority to a foreign corporation authorizes it to conduct business in Missouri and makes it “subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities…imposed on, the domestic corporation of like character.” State ex rel. K-Mart Corp. v. Hollinger, 986 S.W.2d 165, 168 (Mo. Banc 1999). Doing business in a foreign territory in accordance with the laws of the territory has long been considered consent to be sued there. Railroad Co. v.