Background
[…] Judge Dowd opined that Daimler did not affect the rule that a defendant has consented to jurisdiction through the appointment of a registered agent in the state.
ILLINOIS
Does a Defendant need to file Motion to Dismiss Based on Lack of Personal Jurisdiction as Initial Filing?
Yes. Unless, a Defendant files a Motion for Extension of Time to Answer or Otherwise Appear (this is not considered a responsive pleading).
According to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (amended in 2000), “(p)rior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1.
Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts.” The affidavits must assert the personal knowledge of the affiant, and set forth the particular facts of the claim or defense. Ill. S. Ct. R. 191. Certified copies of any documents upon which the affiant relies should be attached to the affidavit. Id.